OHRRPGCE feature requests/suggestions

Make games! Discuss those games here.

Moderators: Bob the Hamster, marionline, SDHawk

TMC
Metal King Slime
Posts: 4308
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:19 am

Post by TMC »

How about a regular spaced grid (e.g. 8x8) with adjustable spacing, and also a separate setting to control whether to align the grid to the top-left of the image or to its centre. Onto the todo list.

Using a chequer or scrolling chequer pattern as the background is another option.
I'm surprised you have that problem though. With just 15 colours in the palette it should almost always possible to find a background colour that's dissimilar enough to all your palette colours.
User avatar
The Wobbler
A Scrambled Egg
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Underwater
Contact:

Post by The Wobbler »

Not a necessity but would be nice to have if it wouldn't be difficult: Longer spell and item descriptions. Even just having two lines instead of one would give a lot more freedom.
User avatar
BMR
Metal King Slime
Posts: 3310
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 2:46 pm
Location: The Philippines
Contact:

Post by BMR »

TMC wrote:I'm surprised you have that problem though. With just 15 colours in the palette it should almost always possible to find a background colour that's dissimilar enough to all your palette colours.
Perhaps referring to how in the default, out-of-the-box, configuration has it that the transparent color on the palette is black, but there's also another (near)black color elsewhere on the palette? Not sure if that's what was meant, though.
Being from the third world, I reserve the right to speak in the third person.

Using Editor version wip 20170527 gfx_sdl+fb music_sdl
TMC
Metal King Slime
Posts: 4308
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:19 am

Post by TMC »

So Mogri asked for longer attack captions and you want longer attack descriptions and item descriptions. Those would all be good to increase; could be done at once. The item and spell menus will need a little rearranging to support longer captions, but should look alright if it's just two lines maximum.
User avatar
guo
Metal Slime
Posts: 749
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 9:12 pm

Post by guo »

How's about using strings in attack captions etc?

"Hiro used Samurai Slash!"
vvight.wordpress.com
TMC
Metal King Slime
Posts: 4308
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:19 am

Post by TMC »

Already works in attack captions, since Callipygous.
There are probably various places where they don't work yet, in particular I don't think they work in any of the descriptions. It would be helpful if you point out any other places you find.
Last edited by TMC on Mon Jul 10, 2017 7:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
RMZ
King Slime
Posts: 1697
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:39 am
Contact:

Post by RMZ »

<a href="http://s19.photobucket.com/user/RedMave ... d.png.html" target="_blank"><img src="http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b175/ ... r5qbsd.png" border="0" alt=" photo AxeCop0000_zpstmr5qbsd.png"></a>

What about the ability to let us shift the battle stuff over? I'm not using the HP meters and it's kind of killing the way my fights look by pushing the guy's name all the way to the edge.
User avatar
Bob the Hamster
Lord of the Slimes
Posts: 7660
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 2:34 pm
Location: Hamster Republic (Ontario Enclave)
Contact:

Post by Bob the Hamster »

I do plan on converting the battle screen layout to an editable slice collection, so that one is coming (no promise exactly how soon)
User avatar
The Wobbler
A Scrambled Egg
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Underwater
Contact:

Post by The Wobbler »

I use Walk In Place on a bunch of NPCs for objects that I want to sparkle to catch the player's attention. When I talk to them, though, they stop moving. Could we get a bitset/movement option where text boxes don't suspend Walk In Place stuff, or is there a simple way to script that?
Attachments
kaiju0087.gif
kaiju0087.gif (140.81 KiB) Viewed 2107 times
TMC
Metal King Slime
Posts: 4308
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:19 am

Post by TMC »

It probably makes sense for that to be the default behaviour, but I can see people wanting it both ways. Could be a new "When activated" option, "Don't turn or stop animating," but maybe you want it also when you do turn to face.
Actually, Walk In Place really isn't a movement type, it's an animation, so I'd rather change that anyway, and think the best option is to split it out to "When standing: idle/walk in place/walk in place if not activated"
(I'm busy, but could try to do that a bit later)

Workarounds include having two NPCs on top of each other, or getting the NPC to run a script which shows the textbox, so that it's not in the activated state.
Last edited by TMC on Thu Jul 13, 2017 11:29 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
The Wobbler
A Scrambled Egg
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Underwater
Contact:

Post by The Wobbler »

TMC wrote:Actually, Walk In Place really isn't a movement type, it's an animation, so I'd rather change that anyway, and think the best option is to split it out to "When standing: idle/walk in place/walk in place if not activated"
(I'm busy, but could try to do that a bit later)
This sounds excellent!
User avatar
marionline
Metal Slime
Posts: 673
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 9:23 pm

Post by marionline »

A "replace hero(hero A, hero B) " plot scripting command, where unlike in the swap hero command, hero B gets created and takes hero A's position (maybe optionally hero A's equipment, too) and hero A gets deleted.
TMC
Metal King Slime
Posts: 4308
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:19 am

Post by TMC »

Here you go. It doesn't swap equipment or anything like that. But I wanted to add a "change hero ID"/"transform hero" command to transform one hero into another, which is what people usually want to do when replacing a hero.

Code: Select all

# hero1 and hero2 are hero IDs and should be different.
# Remove hero1 and add hero2, in the slot occupied by hero1.
script, replace hero, hero1, hero2, begin
  variable&#40;slot1, slot2&#41;
  slot1 &#58;= find hero&#40;hero1&#41;
  if &#40;slot1 > -1&#41; then &#40;
    slot2 &#58;= add hero&#40;hero2&#41;
    delete hero&#40;hero1&#41;
    swap by position&#40;slot1, slot2&#41;
  &#41;
end
Last edited by TMC on Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
marionline
Metal Slime
Posts: 673
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 9:23 pm

Post by marionline »

Thank you! :)
User avatar
SwordPlay
Chemical Slime
Posts: 966
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:32 am
Location: London, England
Contact:

Post by SwordPlay »

Could we see animations in the sprite editors by rapidly alternating the position of A/B frames whilst holding down a button?

For example, holding down a key, the sprite sheet cells appear to swap repeatedly, simulating an animation.

It could be used for walkabouts, weapons and hero graphics.
I don't think it would work for attack animations because it is three frames long, it would end up looking like the frames are moving left-to-right across the screen.
Post Reply